PRIVACY & LEGAL INFORMATIONS

General Operating Conditions

Access to and use of the site www.kjaro.it are regulated by the following General Operating Conditions. Visitors should read, be familiar with and accept these General Operating Conditions before gaining access to the site, navigating or purchasing products and Kjaro S.r.l.. reserves the right to up-date and modify the conditions, either in whole or in part, without giving any prior notice. Any such modifications or revisions will be binding as soon as they are published on www.kjaro.it in this section. We therefore invite you to visit the section on a regular basis in order to be familiar with the General Operating Conditions currently applying to the site www.kjaro.it. We remind you that you will be held solely responsible for any use of the site www.kjaro.it and its contents that does not comply with legal regulations currently in force. Kjaro S.r.l.. may not under any circumstances be held liable for improper use of the Web site or its contents by its users. You will also be held solely responsible for the submission of information or data that are false or incorrect or that relate to third parties and have been acquired without their express consent, as well as any incorrect use of those data. We invite you to read the Privacy Policy carefully, which also applies if you visit www.kjaro.it but do not purchase any products. The Privacy Policy will help you understand how Kjaro S.r.l.. collects and uses your personal data. All the contents of the site www.kjaro.it are protected by copyright and by any other intellectual property right vested in Kjaro S.r.l. and the reproduction, either in whole or in part, in any form, of www.kjaro.it and its contents is forbidden without the express written consent of Kjaro S.r.l.. Kjaro S.r.l.. does not control Web sites connected to it or their contents. It may not therefore be held responsible for the contents of those sites or the regulations adopted by them regarding the protection of your personal self and the handling of your data whilst navigating.

Privacy Policy

Notice, pursuant to and for the purposes referred to in Article 13, Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003.

In compliance with Legislative Decree no. 196 dated June 30, 2003, (Privacy Act), we are providing you with the necessary information regarding the purposes and methods used for processing the personal data you provide, as well as its communication and diffusion, the nature of the data in our possession and its distribution.

Kjaro Srl treats your personal information with great care. This privacy notice establishes the Kjaro Srl privacy policy which regulates the password protected areas of the Kjaro Srl websites through which Kjaro Srl collects personal information. By accessing or using any of the sites mentioned above, the user also expressly accepts the terms of this privacy policy. If you disagree with any of the terms in this privacy policy, please do not use the sites or do not provide your personal information. Some services may require the provision of personal data.

Personal data

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means any information through which you can be personally identified, and includes, but is not limited to, your name, surname, address, phone number or mobile number, e-mail address, age, date of birth, gender, profession, data and details on products, product preferences, satisfaction in relation to the products, language, driving experience and the like, photos and stories, etc.

The Kjaro Srl privacy policy governs the processing of personal data, including, for example, but not limited to the collection, use, storage and protection of information provided by and/or collected from the user for the purposes set out below

Purposes for the data processing, which you consent to where required (Article 23 Legislative Decree no. 196/03)

a) Managing processing of data related to:
  • registration on this website, to purchase products;
  • activities closely linked and instrumental to the management of the relations of on-line purchasing and conclusion of a contract, performance of operations based on the obligations arising from contracts, accounting operations (invoices, payments);
  • the supply of goods and for the protection of rights arising from it and thus to ensure the performance of all activities related to the execution of the agreement and fulfil the related obligations, as well as for anonymous statistical surveys;
  • processing of requests for information;
b) Managing processing of data related to:
  • promotional communications that may be personalised for informational purposes through the sending of advertising posters and promotional paper documents, e-mails, newsletters, invitations;
  • any programs and competitions;

Without prior consent from the user, his/her personal data will not be used for any of the purposes referred to in point b). At the time the personal information is provided, the user has the right to opt for this service.

Consent will be requested for any other purposes.

Data processing and storage methods

Processing will be carried out electronically, automatically and/or manually, using methods and tools aimed at ensuring maximum security and confidentiality, by persons authorised to do so in compliance with the requirements of Art. 31 et seq. LD 196/03. Data will be stored at our headquarters in Monza or at the premises of third parties identified from time to time to perform services to be provided for the time strictly necessary for the purposes stated above, and in any case not exceeding the period of time prescribed by law. In compliance with current legislation, specific security measures are in place to prevent data loss, illegal or improper use and unauthorised access.

Personal data for administrative and accounting purposes will be retained for a period not exceeding the administrative purposes for which the data were collected and subsequently processed, and will be kept for the purposes of profiling or marketing for a period not exceeding sixty months from the time of registration , except when transformed into anonymous form.

Communication and dissemination

The data of a personal nature, for which the processing will not be disclosed, may instead be conveyed by Kjaro Srl for the purposes listed above to companies contractually bound to Kjaro Srl or part of its distribution network, possibly also in other countries outside the European Union, and in this case will be processed exclusively for the aforementioned purposes. The data may be transmitted abroad within the European Union, in accordance with and within the limits of Art. 42 of LD No. 196/2003. The personal information may be transferred abroad to countries outside the EU and within the limits set forth in articles 43 and 44 letter b) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.

The data may be disclosed to third parties in the following categories:

  • those that provide services for the management of the information system used by Kjaro Srl and the telecommunications networks and the company responsible for managing e- commerce;
  • those parties, even abroad, responsible for the management of paper and/or computerised storage;
  • services companies for the acquisition, recording and processing of data from documents, or supports provided and created by the customers themselves with for the purpose of large operations related to payments, bills, checks and other securities;
  • those engaged in customer support, including through websites (e.g., call centres, help desks, etc.).
  • professionals, firms or companies providing assistance and advice, also for company organisational management control;
  • companies contractually bound to Kjaro Srl ;
  • organisations and Public Administrations for checks and controls in compliance with tax and civil obligations;
  • banks and credit and insurance institutions for the conduct of economic activities (payments/receipts) and insurance activities;
  • those that perform inspections, auditing and certification activities carried out by Kjaro Srl even in the customers' interests.
  • for the purposes of point b), personal data may be disclosed to any third party for commercial communications activities on behalf of Kjaro Srl

Subjects belonging to the above categories are responsible for data processing, or act independently as Data Controllers. The list of data handlers is constantly updated and available at the Kjaro Srl registered office. Any other communication or distribution will only be with your express consent.

The storage and transmission of personal data through the Internet is safeguarded by means of commonly used, up-to-date technology.

Nature of the data provision

The provision of data for the purposes referred to in point a) is required, although not from a legal obligation, as it is necessary for you to register on this site and/or to conclude and execute the contract for purchase of goods. Refusal to consent to the processing of your data for the purposes mentioned above in paragraph a) makes it impossible to register and purchase of products from Kjaro Srl websites through which Kjaro Srl collects personal data. The refusal to give consent with respect to point a) makes it impossible to complete activities regarding your relationship with Kjaro Srl, which may also be unable to deliver the goods themselves, or those activities necessary for the performance of contractual obligations. The Data Controller also gives notice that any non-communication or miscommunication of any of the required data will lead to the following:

  • the inability of the Controller to ensure the completion of the registration on this site and the appropriate handling of the data with regard to the contractual agreements for which the data processing is performed;
  • the possible lack of correspondence of the data processed with any obligations imposed by fiscal, administrative and civil law.

If the data indicated as "mandatory" on the registration form is not provided, it will therefore be impossible to complete the registration process. The provision of data for the purposes referred to in point b) is voluntary, in other words, it is not required by the law. Failure to provide the data for those purposes will make it impossible for Kjaro Srl to contact you for promotional communications, even customised ones.

Refusal to give consent for the purposes set out in point b) above, does not , on the other hand, involve any negative consequences with regard to your requests and to create the contract (the purposes referred to in point a)).

You will be able to assert your rights according to Art. 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Legislative Decree no. 196 dated June 30, 2003, by contacting the Data Controller at Kjaro Srl

Cookies

In order to facilitate the service offered, Kjaro Srl uses "cookies" to provide better and more personalised service. A "cookie" is installed when the navigation session begins. If you do not want the "cookies" to be stored it on your hard drive, you must configure your browser to not accept them, using the recommended procedure for your specific browser, or by deleting them directly from your computer. If you do so, it can slow down the speed and quality of the service.

If you have not turned on the option that prevents the installation of "cookies" on your hard drive, you can check your hard disk by following the instruction manual for your operating system to know which servers have sent the "cookies". Kjaro Srl saves your typical navigation path in order to tailor our services as much as possible to your preferences. The user explicitly consents to the use of "cookies" by Kjaro Srl , without it being necessary to request approval each time.

Kjaro Srl reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy, at its sole discretion and at any time. It is the user's responsibility to periodically check for changes to this page. By continuing to use the site after changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, you accept those changes.

You will be able to assert your rights according to Art. 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Legislative Decree no. 196 dated June 30, 2003, by contacting the Data Controller (or Data Handler if one has been appointed).

Rights of access to personal data and other rights

  1. The interested party has the right to confirmation of whether or not there is any personal data related to him/her, even if not yet registered, and its communication in intelligible form.
  2. The interested party has the right to obtain: a) the origin of the personal data; b) the processing methods and purposes; c) the logic applied in the event of processing using electronic devices; d) identification of the data controller, data handlers and designated representative according to Article 5, paragraph 2; e) the subjects or category of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who could become knowledgeable of it as designated representative within the country, handlers or those responsible for processing.
  3. The interested party has the right to: a) update, correct or, when desired, add to the data; b) delete, make anonymous or block data processed in violation of the law, including data that does not need to be saved for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed; c) proof that the operations set forth in letters a and b were made known, even regarding their content, to those to whom that data was communicated or distributed except when doing so is impossible or requires use of means that are manifestly disproportionate to the right being protected.
  4. The interested party has the right to object in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of his/her personal data even though pertinent to the purposes for which it was collected; b) to the processing of his/her personal data for sending advertising or direct sales material or for market research or marketing communications.

For any further information and/or details, questions or complaints regarding the processing of personal data, please write to the data handler indicated below:

The Data Controller is: Kjaro S.r.l. - Viale Regina Margherita 1/C, 20900 Monza (MB), in the person of its pro tempore legal representative. If you no longer wish to be contacted, the use of your personal data will cease immediately. When contacting us, please provide your e-mail address, name, address and/or telephone numbers, to enable the correct handling of your request.

To unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time simply send an e-mail to privacy@kjaro.it or by mail to Kjaro S.r.l. - Viale Regina Margherita 1/C, 20900 Monza (MB) , with the subject "unsubscribe from mailing list".

The updated list of data handlers will be communicated upon request, to be sent by email to privacy@Kjro.it or by mail to the address just above.

Use of Cookies on the Kjaro

What are cookies?

Cookies are small units of text strings stored in your computer when you visit certain pages on the internet. Cookies must be enabled in order to be able to purchase products on the Kjaro . If you choose not to accept the cookies, you can still browse the Site and use it for reference purposes. Cookies are enabled by default by most browsers. Please note that cookies will not damage your computer. We do not retain any personal data that can identify the user in the cookies we generate, for instance credit card details, but we use encrypted data collected by same to improve and ensure top quality browsing of our Site. For example, they can be useful for identifying and resolving errors, or for identifying relevant correlated products to be proposed to the user during navigation.

Cookies can perform various functions, such as allowing you to navigate between different pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and in general to improve the user's experience on websites. Kjaro reserves the right to use cookies, with the consent of users where the law or applicable regulations foresee the same, to render site navigation easier. Kjaro also reserves the right to use similar systems to collect information about Site users, such as for instance, IP address, type of web browser and operating system used and / or web pages visited by a user, for statistical or security purposes only. Kjaro is entitled to collect this information to track site usage and improve certain aspects

MADE IN ITALY
© 2015 Kjaro - P. IVA 07498690960 - Privacy & Legal Informations - Conditions of Sale